Categories
[…] You  NEVER ask a question that cannot be answered by a yes or a no. I could  continue pointing out the things that should never have happened during  the trial, but instead I want to come to you from a different aspect. 

While most of the country is caught up in the political aspect of it,  analyzing whether the protests were wrong or Rittenhouse was a heroic  vigilante, I am asking you to look at the clear facts of the case, based on  our broken system. The self defense claim should have immediately been  dismantled. The prosecution should have stood firm on section 939.48 (2)  of the Wisconsin legislature which says, “Provocation affects the privilege  of self defense as follows: A person who engages in unlawful conducts of  a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her, and thereby does  provoke an attack is not entitled to claim the privilege of self defense  against such attack, except when the attack which ensues is of a type  causing the person engaging in the unlawful conduct to reasonably believe  that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm.” This  means Rittenhouse should not have been allowed to claim self defense  after committing an unlawful act. Rittenhouse WAS breaking curfew that